fbpx

Privacy Policy

What is this policy?

We collect and store information about you. Let us explain how and why we do this.

When you use our services or contact us (online or in “the real world”), you trust us with your personal information. We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible outcomes for your recruitment needs.

Here we will explain what information we collect, how we collect it and what we actually do with it.

By giving us your information you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described here.

Who are we?
Bloom Early Education Pty Ltd are an education company – ABN 42 654 272 616

What information do we collect?
We collect a range of data about you, including your contact details, child and personal information in the form of contact form submissions. We also collect data on how you use our website.

We collect personal information that helps us contact you, helps us find the best childcare solutions for you and personalise our content for you. We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law).

We collect contact details like your name, phone number, email and address. The information we collect to personalise content for you includes, images, opinions and how you use our site.  If we don’t need your information anymore, we will anonymise or delete it.

If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system.

How do we collect information?
We collect information over the phone, by email and through our website.

When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself.

This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources.

We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you. As well as being delicious sweets, cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer. These help us personalise our service to you, and can be turned off or deleted at any time through your browser settings.

What do we do with this information?
We store your information safely and use it to give you better recommendations and services. A lot of this involves researching for you, communicating with you and marketing to you.

Sometimes we share your data with our partners like Facebook and Google. They’ll often store your data overseas, outside the scope of Aussie privacy laws.

Using your information:
We use all personal information legally, fairly and transparently and on this page we explain everything that we do with it. We will only use your information to give you the best service, which comes down to communicating with you and marketing our services to you. This includes:

Helping you find your ideal role or hire.

Asking you for feedback, and Marketing.

We do these through:

Phone calls, Emails, and Snail mail (occasionally)

Storing your information:
We store your information securely in our Perth office, and only our staff and businesses we work with can access it. We use physical, electronic and management processes to keep your information safe. For example:

Access to your information is protected by strict user logins

Our servers are locked away with multiple physical safeguards

All our staff are trained in information security, and

We limit access to your information according to the strict client confidentiality laws that apply to law firms

Sharing your information:
We regularly share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These include:

Data analysis (Google Analytics)

Targeted Ads (Facebook, Google & LinkedIn)

Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis. To find out how other groups use your information from our website, see their privacy policies.

It’s possible that these groups store some of your information overseas (including the US) under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia.

We will only disclose your personal information to countries with laws which protect your personal information in a way which is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will never sell your information. However the government might ask for your information – for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply. If Bloom Early Education Pty Ltd is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

Remember, when reaching out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. That’s your responsibility!

What if you have a special relationship with us?
Working together differently means using data differently. Young ones, get your parents’ permission!

Some relationships are ‘special’ because of the different data requirements they have. We’ve outlined some examples here.

When you apply for a job with us, we might ask for personal data like your work history.

If you are under 16, we can only let you use our site and submit your data to us if you have your parents’ or guardians’ permission.

How to contact us?
You can always see what data you’ve stored with us. Questions, comments or complaints? Reach out!

We will do our best to keep your data up to date. You can view – and ask us to correct – any data we have about you. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you.

If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at bloom@bloomearlyeducation.com.au

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.